With President-elect Biden announcing retired general Lloyd Austin as his pick for Defense Secretary, 10 U.S.C. 113(a) is back in the news.  It provides:
[…] With President-elect Biden announcing retired general Lloyd Austin as his pick for Defense Secretary, 10 U.S.C. 113(a) is back in the news.  It provides:

A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within seven years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.

General Austin does not meet the seven year limit, so he needs a waiver from Congress.  Or does he?  Maybe the statute is unconstitutional.